HA4 Player: Trouble with transpose with 2 drumkits

Moderatoren: Andy, Victor, Andy, Victor

Antworten
Edwin Groeneveld
Beiträge: 3
Registriert: 26.06.2017, 14:45

HA4 Player: Trouble with transpose with 2 drumkits

Beitrag von Edwin Groeneveld » 18.09.2017, 13:37

Hello Victor,

When I transpose a midi in HA4 Player the drums on the second drumkits goes wrong. I hear drumsounds but when I transpose the song, the drums on that channel goes with the instruments. With other words, the drumkits on bv channel 9 also transpose.

I also have MidiFile Optimizer and there is no problem with the transpose function.

When you see the pictures, 0 is MidiFile Optimizer and there you see on channel 9 a second drumkit, that's good. 1 is HA4 player, the same midi but now is channel 9 an instrument channel.

I also tried it with the demo version of PCPlayer 6 and there are the same problems with transpose.
HA-4 Player.png
HA-4 Player.png (171.66 KiB) 887 mal betrachtet
Optimizer.png
Optimizer.png (138.83 KiB) 887 mal betrachtet

with regards,

Edwin Groeneveld

Victor
Site Admin
Beiträge: 4723
Registriert: 26.10.2005, 01:31
Wohnort: Midiland

Re: HA4 Player: Trouble with transpose with 2 drumkits

Beitrag von Victor » 18.09.2017, 21:49

Hello Edwin,

the HA-4 Player and the PCLP are not aware of the connected instruments as with the settings of the Optimizer. And even when setup with the corresponding instrument, no Sysex scan is performed to discover if any second drum-track is eventually enabled, as would be needed in the case of Roland SC-8850.
For other instruments (eg. Tyros) where all drumkits have MSB=127 or GM2 with MSB=120, the HA4P and PCLP do find the drum tracks and don't transpose them.
For the SC-8850 you need to use the Optimizer for the transpose.

Regards,
Victor

Edwin Groeneveld
Beiträge: 3
Registriert: 26.06.2017, 14:45

Re: HA4 Player: Trouble with transpose with 2 drumkits

Beitrag von Edwin Groeneveld » 19.09.2017, 08:26

Hi Victor,

Maybe it is an idea to tell the costumers that the program only works good for Yamaha users. I want to use HA-4 Player on stage but that is not possible at this moment.

with regards,

Edwin Groeneveld

Antworten

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast